What $350,000 Buys in Crestview in 2026

by Andrew Iremonger

What $350,000 Buys in Crestview in 2026

A $350,000 budget in Crestview can currently put buyers into a surprisingly broad range of detached single-family homes.

Based on active Crestview inventory reviewed in October 2026, buyers around this price can find examples with roughly 1,800 to 2,200 square feet, three or four bedrooms, two or three bathrooms, garages, fenced or usable yards, and homes built anywhere from the 1970s to the mid-2020s.

Newer homes and recent construction are available around this price. So are older homes with larger lots.

That is the main Crestview tradeoff:

$350,000 can buy a lot of physical house—but location, commute, HOA, age and lot size can look very different from one property to the next.

$350,000 in Crestview at a Glance

What Buyers May Find Around a $350K Budget
Property Type Mostly detached single-family homes
Bedrooms Commonly 3–4
Bathrooms Commonly 2–3
Approx. Square Footage Often around 1,800–2,200+ sq. ft.
Garage Two-car common; a three-car example was available
Age Older established homes through 2024–2025 construction
Lot Size Roughly 0.15–0.35 acre common in subdivisions
Larger Land Possible with an older home; a 1-acre example was available
HOA Both HOA and no-HOA options exist
Biggest Tradeoff More house and land vs. commute south toward coastal Okaloosa County

As of September 2026, Realtor.com reported a Crestview median listing price of about $324,900.

That puts a $350,000 budget slightly above the citywide listing-price median.

The same report showed:

Crestview Market Metric September 2026
Median Listing Price $324,900
Median Sold Price $317,000
Median Listing Price per Sq. Ft. $176
Active Listings 725
Median Days on Market 68 days
Sale-to-List Ratio About 100%
Market Classification Balanced

Those numbers cover the entire Crestview market.

They do not mean every $350,000 house is fairly priced or that every seller will accept the same terms.

The useful question is:

What are buyers actually seeing around $350K today?

Live $350K Crestview Inventory Snapshot

Here is what active inventory around the $345,000–$350,000 range looked like when checked in October 2026.

Inventory changes daily, so these are examples—not promises that these particular homes will still be available when you read this.

Example Price Around Time Checked Beds/Baths Approx. Size Year Lot Garage / HOA
Shoal River Landing About $348K 4 / 2 1,787 sq. ft. 2024 0.15 acre 2-car / HOA
Charleston Place About $349K 4 / 2 1,944 sq. ft. 2022 — 2-car / HOA
Lake Arthur Estates $349.9K 3 / 2 2,164 sq. ft. 2015 0.34 acre 2-car / HOA
Partridge Hills $349.9K 4 / 2 2,114 sq. ft. 2022 0.26 acre 2-car / HOA
Oxford Place $349.9K 4 / 3 1,968 sq. ft. 2025 0.29 acre 3-car / HOA
Painter Branch area $345K 3 / 2.5 1,836 sq. ft. 1977 1 acre Garage / No HOA

That snapshot tells us something useful.

A $350K Crestview buyer is not limited to one narrow housing type.

You can potentially choose between:

newer house + smaller lot

or

slightly older house + more square footage

or

older house + substantially more land.

That flexibility is one of Crestview's biggest advantages at this price.

What Does $350,000 Usually Buy in Crestview?

Based on current inventory, the typical search around $350,000 is heavily tilted toward detached single-family homes.

That is different from some coastal Emerald Coast markets, where the same budget may push buyers toward:

  • Condos
  • Townhomes
  • Older smaller homes
  • Smaller lots

In Crestview, buyers around $350K can regularly put things like this into the search:

3–4 bedrooms + 2 bathrooms + garage + yard.

Some listings go beyond that.

Current examples include:

  • Four bedrooms and three bathrooms
  • Three-car garage
  • More than 2,100 square feet
  • Quarter-acre-plus lots
  • Very recent construction
  • One-acre property

That does not mean you get every feature in the same house.

That's where the tradeoffs start.

Can $350K Buy a Four-Bedroom Home in Crestview?

Yes.

In fact, several active examples around this price had four bedrooms.

Current examples included approximately:

  • 4 bedrooms / 2 bathrooms / 1,787 sq. ft.
  • 4 bedrooms / 2 bathrooms / 1,944 sq. ft.
  • 4 bedrooms / 2 bathrooms / 2,114 sq. ft.
  • 4 bedrooms / 3 bathrooms / 1,968 sq. ft.

So a four-bedroom requirement does not automatically push a Crestview buyer far beyond $350,000.

But bedroom count alone should not make the decision.

Compare:

  • Bedroom sizes
  • Floor plan
  • Storage
  • Garage
  • Lot
  • Condition
  • HOA
  • Location
  • Commute

A 1,800-square-foot four-bedroom home can feel very different from a 2,200-square-foot three-bedroom home.

How Much Square Footage Does $350K Buy?

Current inventory suggests that roughly 1,800 to 2,200 square feet is a realistic starting range for many detached homes near $350,000.

Some listings may be smaller.

Others may be substantially larger.

The September 2026 citywide median listing price per square foot was approximately $176.

If you divided $350,000 by $176 purely as a rough mathematical illustration, you would land around 2,000 square feet.

That is remarkably close to what several current listings are actually showing.

But price per square foot should not be used as a home valuation formula.

A newer house with:

  • Modern kitchen
  • Newer roof
  • Newer HVAC
  • Smaller lot

may command a different price per square foot than an older house with:

  • One acre
  • Septic system
  • Older mechanical systems
  • More renovation needs

Square footage is useful.

It is not the entire value of the property.

Can You Get Newer Construction Around $350K?

Yes.

One of the more interesting parts of the current Crestview market is that buyers around $350,000 do not necessarily have to choose an older resale.

The October 2026 inventory review included homes built in:

2022

2024

2025

near this price point.

One 2025-built example offered:

  • Four bedrooms
  • Three bathrooms
  • About 1,968 square feet
  • Three-car garage
  • Roughly 0.29 acre

Another 2024-built example offered:

  • Four bedrooms
  • Two bathrooms
  • About 1,787 square feet
  • Two-car garage
  • Community pool

That creates an interesting choice.

Newer Home

You may prioritize:

  • Newer roof
  • Newer HVAC
  • Modern floor plan
  • Updated building materials
  • Energy-efficient features
  • Builder-style community
  • Less immediate updating

But you may get:

  • Smaller lot
  • HOA
  • Less mature landscaping
  • Less customization

Older Home

You may prioritize:

  • More land
  • Mature trees
  • Established location
  • No HOA
  • Larger rooms
  • More flexibility

But you may need to investigate:

  • Roof
  • HVAC
  • Electrical
  • Plumbing
  • Septic
  • Windows
  • Renovation quality

Neither is automatically better.

At $350K, Crestview can give you enough inventory to actually make that choice.

What Kind of Lot Can You Get for $350K?

This is another area where Crestview can stretch a housing budget.

Several current subdivision examples near $350K had lots around:

  • 0.15 acre
  • 0.26 acre
  • 0.29 acre
  • 0.30 acre
  • 0.34 acre

That can be enough for:

  • Fenced backyard
  • Covered patio
  • Play or recreation area
  • Outdoor entertaining
  • Shed where permitted
  • Space between homes

But Crestview also provides opportunities outside tighter subdivision settings.

One current $345,000 example offered approximately one acre with an older home.

That illustrates the choice well:

newer + neighborhood + HOA

versus

older + land + no HOA.

A buyer who says:

“I want the biggest yard possible”

should probably run a different search than someone who says:

“I want a 2024-built home and do not want major repairs.”

Both may still fit around $350,000.

What About HOAs?

Many newer Crestview subdivisions have HOAs.

Current examples around $350K included association costs ranging from modest annual dues to community structures that included amenities such as a pool.

Other properties around the same budget had no HOA.

That means Crestview buyers should not simply filter:

HOA = bad

or

HOA = good.

Look at what you receive and what rules come with it.

Review:

  • Current dues
  • Planned increases
  • Amenities
  • Architectural restrictions
  • Parking rules
  • Boat or RV rules
  • Fence rules
  • Rental restrictions
  • Association financial information when available

A $348,000 home with HOA dues may still make sense.

A $345,000 no-HOA home may make sense too.

The property and the buyer's priorities decide the answer.

32536 vs. 32539: Does Location Change What You Get?

Absolutely.

Crestview is not one small neighborhood.

A buyer around $350K can encounter properties:

  • West of Highway 85
  • East of Highway 85
  • Near central Crestview
  • North toward Airport Road and surrounding areas
  • South toward I-10 and Eglin access
  • In newer subdivisions
  • On more rural-feeling parcels

You should not choose based on ZIP code alone.

Ask:

Where do I work?

Which direction do I travel most?

How often do I drive south?

Do I want easy I-10 access?

Do I care more about lot size or commute?

A 2,100-square-foot home farther north might look like the better deal on paper.

But if you drive toward Fort Walton Beach five days a week, the location deserves extra weight.

The Biggest Crestview Tradeoff: House vs. Commute

This is probably the most important section for many Northwest Florida buyers.

Crestview can deliver more house for the money than Fort Walton Beach.

But it is farther inland.

That matters if your daily routine is centered around:

  • Fort Walton Beach
  • Hurlburt Field
  • Southern portions of Eglin AFB
  • Niceville
  • Destin
  • Okaloosa Island
  • Gulf beaches

Highway 85 is a major north-south corridor through the Eglin reservation.

Traffic, work schedules and your exact destination can dramatically affect the experience.

Duke Field Is Different

Buyers working around Duke Field may view Crestview very differently.

Duke Field lies north of Eglin's main cantonment and is geographically much closer to Crestview than many southern Emerald Coast employment areas.

That is why military buyers should not ask:

“Is Crestview close to the base?”

Ask:

“Which installation, which gate and where do I actually report?”

Those are very different questions.

Crestview vs. Fort Walton Beach at $350K

This comparison explains why $350K attracts so much attention in Crestview.

Current broad market figures show:

Around $350K Crestview Fort Walton Beach
Current Median Listing Price About $325K About $385K
Median List $/Sq. Ft. About $176 About $274
Typical $350K Search Larger detached homes Smaller/older detached homes, townhomes or condos may appear more often
Newer Construction More opportunities More limited
Large Lots Easier to find Less common at same budget
Coastal Access Longer drive Much closer
Hurlburt Access Longer Generally more convenient
Duke Field Access Geographic advantage Farther away
Main Tradeoff More house More coastal location

That does not make Crestview a better value for everyone.

It means you are buying a different kind of value.

In Crestview, more of the $350,000 may go toward:

square footage + garage + yard + newer construction.

In Fort Walton Beach, more of the same budget may go toward:

location + shorter southern Okaloosa commute + coastal proximity.

For the full comparison, read Fort Walton Beach vs. Crestview: Where Does Your Money Go Further?.

What $350K Does Not Tell You

The price tag is not the monthly payment.

Two homes listed at $350,000 can have very different ownership costs.

Compare:

Property Taxes

Do not simply use the current owner's tax bill as your future estimate.

A sale can change the taxable situation.

Homeowners Insurance

Get a property-specific quote.

Do not assume every inland Crestview property has the same premium.

Flood Information

Crestview is inland, but flood exposure is still property specific.

Check the actual property.

HOA

Some homes may have no association.

Others may have annual or monthly dues.

Septic vs. Sewer

Current $350K examples included both subdivision-style homes and properties with septic systems.

Understand what the home uses.

Maintenance

A 2,200-square-foot house also gives you more:

  • Roof
  • Flooring
  • Walls
  • HVAC demand
  • Yard

More house is great.

More house also means more house to maintain.

What Should You Check on a $350K Crestview Home?

Before making an offer, investigate:

  1. Recent comparable sales
  2. Current competing listings
  3. Roof age
  4. HVAC age
  5. Electrical system
  6. Plumbing
  7. Homeowners insurance quote
  8. Flood information
  9. Property taxes after purchase
  10. HOA dues and restrictions
  11. Septic or sewer
  12. Lot drainage
  13. Garage size
  14. Fence and property boundaries
  15. Commute during your actual work hours
  16. Distance to I-10
  17. Future repair budget
  18. Inspection results
  19. Total estimated monthly payment
  20. Cash remaining after closing

The goal is not to find the house that gives you the largest number of square feet.

It is to find the one that makes the most sense after everything else is included.

Who Is a $350K Crestview Home Search Best Suited For?

A Crestview search around this price can make sense for buyers who prioritize:

  • Detached single-family housing
  • Extra bedrooms
  • Garage space
  • Yard
  • Newer construction
  • More square footage
  • Inland living
  • I-10 access
  • Duke Field or north Okaloosa County access

It may be less attractive to a buyer whose top priority is:

  • Frequent Gulf beach access
  • Short Hurlburt Field commute
  • Short Fort Walton Beach commute
  • Walkable coastal lifestyle
  • Destin-area convenience

That is why budget alone should not pick the city.

FAQs

What can $350,000 buy in Crestview in 2026?

Current October 2026 inventory around $350,000 includes detached homes with roughly three to four bedrooms, two to three bathrooms and approximately 1,800 to 2,200 square feet. Buyers may also find two-car garages, newer homes, quarter-acre-plus lots and occasional older properties with substantially more land.

Can $350K buy a four-bedroom home in Crestview?

Yes. Several active examples around the $350,000 range in October 2026 had four bedrooms.

Can $350K buy a newer home in Crestview?

Yes. Current inventory around this price includes homes built in the early-to-mid 2020s, including 2024 and 2025 examples.

Can $350K buy a home with a garage in Crestview?

Yes. Two-car garages are common in this price range, and at least one current example around $350,000 included a three-car garage.

Can $350K buy a large lot in Crestview?

Potentially. Many subdivision homes around this price have lots around 0.15 to 0.35 acre, while an older active example around $345,000 offered approximately one acre.

What is the median listing price in Crestview?

As of September 2026, Realtor.com reported a Crestview median listing price of approximately $324,900.

Is Crestview cheaper than Fort Walton Beach?

At the broad citywide level, Crestview currently has a lower median listing price and a substantially lower median listing price per square foot than Fort Walton Beach. Property types and locations differ, so individual homes should still be compared directly.

Is Crestview good for military buyers?

It can be depending on the duty location. Crestview can be particularly relevant for buyers who prioritize Duke Field or northern Okaloosa County. Buyers commuting toward Eglin Main, Fort Walton Beach or Hurlburt Field should test the actual drive during their expected reporting hours.

Does $350K buy new construction in Crestview?

New and very recent construction can appear in this price range. Availability changes as builder inventory and resale listings change, so buyers should compare both current builder communities and newer resale homes.

Are Crestview homes around $350K usually in an HOA?

Many newer subdivision homes are, but no-HOA properties also exist. Current listings around this price included both HOA and non-HOA options.

Final Thoughts

In 2026, $350,000 is a meaningful homebuying budget in Crestview.

Current inventory shows that buyers may find:

3–4 bedrooms

roughly 1,800–2,200+ square feet

two-car or even three-car garages

newer homes

quarter-acre-plus lots

and, in some cases,

older homes with substantially more land.

The key decision is not simply:

“How much house can I get?”

It is:

“Which combination of house, lot, age, HOA, commute and total monthly cost works best for me?”

Crestview's biggest strength is that $350K can still give buyers several different answers to that question.

Emerald Group, Brokered by LPT Realty helps buyers compare Crestview homes, newer construction, established neighborhoods, commute considerations and total ownership costs before deciding which property gives them the right balance of space and location.

Related Crestview Buyer Guides

Explore Crestview Homes for Sale

Fort Walton Beach vs. Crestview: Where Does Your Money Go Further?

New Construction in Crestview vs. Niceville

2026 Cost of Living on the Emerald Coast

View Current Listings

Contact Emerald Group

Andrew Iremonger

"My job is to find and attract mastery-based agents to the office, protect the culture, and make sure everyone is happy! "

+1(850) 303-0807

andrew.iremonger@gmail.com

2 Park Cir SE, Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548, USA

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message